Accident Summary Nr: 200772036 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Stock Falling from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303812911 | 07/25/2002 | 5211 | 444110 | Home Depot-Danvers |
Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was using a Raymond-Gofer to pick stock when the platform became stuck in the elevated position. A coworker used the emergency lowering valve to release the platform. All of the hydraulic pressure released at once, causing the platform to plummet to the ground. Employee #1 was struck by the stock that came off the platform. He sustained contusions and was transported to the hospital for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303812911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |