Accident Summary Nr: 200772028 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Falls from Loading Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 200772028 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381286107/19/200239990Cold Chain Technologies

Abstract: On July 12, 2002, Employee #1 was using a forklift to load materials from a loading dock onto a truck. The truck being loaded was left in neutral, the parking brake was not applied, and the wheels were not chalked. The truck rolled forward and the forklift fell off the loading dock approximately 4 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries and returned to work 3 days later.

Keywords: LOADING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED, LOADING DOCK, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303812861 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported