Accident Summary Nr: 200772028 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Falls from Loading Dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303812861 | 07/19/2002 | 3999 | 0 | Cold Chain Technologies |
Abstract: On July 12, 2002, Employee #1 was using a forklift to load materials from a loading dock onto a truck. The truck being loaded was left in neutral, the parking brake was not applied, and the wheels were not chalked. The truck rolled forward and the forklift fell off the loading dock approximately 4 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries and returned to work 3 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303812861 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |