Accident Summary Nr: 200771996 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303812309 | 05/28/2002 | 1721 | 0 | St. Onge Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 20-ft extension ladder to access a chicken ladder. The ladder was set on a metal four-pitch roof which was not stable. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303812309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |