Accident Summary Nr: 200771988 - Employee injures arm when caught in wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303812291 | 05/24/2002 | 0783 | 0 | Cicoria Tree And Crane Service |
Abstract: On May 24, 2002, Employee #1 with Cicoria tree service was operating a Morbark Hurricane wood chipper (Model Number 2400XL) which had no safety control bar. His left arm was pulled into the feeding wheel up to his elbow before an employee was able to reverse the feeding wheel. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303812291 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |