Accident Summary Nr: 200771939 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303812242 | 05/20/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Value Electric |
Abstract: On May 14, 2002, Employee #1 was removing a jack chain from a relocated light fixture. He was working on a 12-ft fiberglass ladder, which broke and collapsed at the ladder back side rail. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft to 10 ft and sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was hospitalized. The ladder was repaired a couple of years earlier utilizing only electrical tape.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303812242 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |