Accident Summary Nr: 200771939 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200771939 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381224205/20/200217310Value Electric

Abstract: On May 14, 2002, Employee #1 was removing a jack chain from a relocated light fixture. He was working on a 12-ft fiberglass ladder, which broke and collapsed at the ladder back side rail. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft to 10 ft and sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was hospitalized. The ladder was repaired a couple of years earlier utilizing only electrical tape.

Keywords: CHAIN, ELECTRICAL, COLLAPSE, RAIL, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303812242 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder