Accident Summary Nr: 200771921 - Employee's fingers caught in machine's pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303810535 | 03/08/2002 | 2098 | 0 | Joseph'S Gourmet Pasta And Sauces, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached into a packaging machine to un-jam the automatic feed. He did not lock out the machine. A coworker started the machine and Employee #1's fingers were caught in the pinch point. Employee #1 received burses, contusions, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303810535 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Packaging and filling machine operators |