Accident Summary Nr: 200771913 - Employee Burned Applying Hot Paint Markers to Road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303812424 | 05/23/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Hi-Way Safety Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2002, Employee #1 and several coworkers were part of a crew that was applying a heated paint compound to a road surface. The compound was contained in a machine that was under pressure and heated the paint to a temperature that ranged between 400 and 450 degrees Fahrenheit. The machine's drain plug became clogged and Employee #1 attempted to clear the clog, his hands came into contact with the hot paint. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he was treated for second-degree burns and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303812424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |