Accident Summary Nr: 200771905 - Employee Injured While Operating Pressure Washer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303812416 | 05/22/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Bostonian Masonry Corporation |
Abstract: On May 22, 2002, Employee #1, a worker at a masonry business, was using a pressure washer, operating at 3,500 psi. The hose of the pressure washer developed a leak and a jet of water came into contact with Employee #1's right hand and forearm. The extreme water pressure cut into his arm and forearm, forcing air and water to travel under the skin. Employee #1 was initially taken to a local hospital, but was transferred to Massachusetts General Hospital, where he was treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303812416 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |