Accident Summary Nr: 200771871 - Employee is injured when crushed by falling trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200771871 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381205105/14/20025149312112Catania-Spagna Corporation

Abstract: On May 14, 2002, Employee #1 was crushed under a 20-foot trailer that fell off its jack stands. He suffered fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and damaged vertebrae. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, RIB, TRAILER, VERTEBRA, PUNCTURE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303812051 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported