Accident Summary Nr: 200771863 - Employee burned when hot oil spills on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303811012 | 03/25/2002 | 5812 | 0 | Chicken Connection |
Abstract: Employee #1 poured hot oil into a plastic bucket. The bucket melted causing hot oil to spill onto his leg, foot, and forearm. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303811012 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |