Accident Summary Nr: 200771855 - Employee is injured when struck by debris from rock crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 200771855 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381196205/10/200217940Rudy V. Pompeo Construction

Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was freeing some material that was blocking the conveyor belt of a mobile rock crusher. He was tugging on the material when a piece became dislodged. It struck him on the head and he was knocked unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for observation.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONSTRUCTION, JAMMED, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CONVEYOR BELT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303811962 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile