Accident Summary Nr: 200771830 - Construction employee struck by falling plank

Accident Summary Nr: 200771830 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380846310/19/200117990Brand Scaffold Rental & Erection

Abstract: On October 19, 2001, employees were dismantling a tubular-welded scaffold system that was approximately 60 feet high. They were lowering components to the ground using a 0.75 manila rope that was looped over a portion of scaffold tubing. While lowering a scaffold grade plank the rope broke when the plank was approximately 12 to 15 feet above the ground. An employee who was standing on the ground receiving the lowered materials was struck in the chest by the falling plank. He was hospitalized with contusions, bruises, and abrasions.

Keywords: CHEST, PLANING MACHINE, DISMANTLING, ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303808463 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile