Accident Summary Nr: 200771822 - Employee injured by collapsing trench

Accident Summary Nr: 200771822 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381178005/01/200217940Faia Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 1, 2002, Employee #1, an owner of a construction company, was standing on the edge of an 8-foot-deep trench when the wall/side, directly under him, gave way. He fell to the bottom of the trench, landing on his knees, where the soil continued to collapse. Employee #1 was buried up to his chest and remained in that state until he was removed at 4:40 p.m. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, WALL, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303811780 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse