Accident Summary Nr: 200771806 - Employee Inured When Excavator Rolled Off The Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303811327 | 04/05/2002 | 1623 | 0 | R. Zoppo Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 5, 2002, Employee #1 works for ZOPPO Construction. He was operating a Komatsu PC120 Trac Excavator to load the excavator on to a trailer. As he swung the machine around on the trailer, it hit the dump truck with the boom, causing the excavator to roll over off the trailer onto its side. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation (not specified).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303811327 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |