Accident Summary Nr: 200771780 - Employee injured in fall from boom following electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303810634 | 03/06/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Northwest Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 2002, Employee #1, of Northwest Excavating, Inc., climbed up onto the boom of a Cat excavator EX-6 to mark overhead lines with warning tape. In the process, he contacted the 13.8-kilovolt power line. He received an electric shock that caused him to fall off the boom. He dropped approximately 16 ft and landed, face first, onto large gravel. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303810634 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |