Accident Summary Nr: 200771772 - Employee Fell from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303810469 | 02/22/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Chavez Construction |
Abstract: On February 21, 2002, Employee #1 was working on the top interior plate within 6 feet of a four-story dwelling, installing prefabricated roof trusses by hand. Employee #1 was located between the second truss in from the exterior and the exterior truss. The third truss in from the exterior fell over and hit the second one, knocking Employee #1 from the roof. He fell 37 feet, 6 inches to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 44 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303810469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |