Accident Summary Nr: 200771764 - Employee Fractures Leg When Thrown From Fork Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303811137 | 04/05/2002 | 5251 | 0 | Monnick Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 4, 2002, Employee #1 was unloading pallets of "Sakrete", with a forklift truck that was rated for a maximum load of 3,400 pounds. Employee #1 backed up the forklift. However, the forklift began to pull forward with rear part coming off the ground, because the fork lift had more than 360 pounds of extra weight on the forks. He panicked and was thrown off of the truck, fracturing his leg as he hit the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303811137 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |