Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200771731 - Employee Fractures Hip When Scaffolding Collapses

Accident: 200771731 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/07/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30381080803/07/20021751Vesco Endeavors L.L.C.

On or about March 7, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker fell when the scaffolding they were standing on collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip.

Keywords: fracture, collapse, scaffold collapse, fall, hip, scaffolding
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 29

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303810808 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:27
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold