Accident: 200771731 - Employee Fractures Hip When Scaffolding Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303810808 | 03/07/2002 | 1751 | Vesco Endeavors L.L.C. |
On or about March 7, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker fell when the scaffolding they were standing on collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 29 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303810808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:27 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |