Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200771723 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Vehicle

Accident: 200771723 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/28/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30381052703/01/20025093S Strogoff & Co., Inc.

Employee #1 was operating an excavator with a magnet attachment in a metal scrap yard. He exited his equipment in order to reattach a loose connection on the magnet. A roll-off truck full of scrap metal backed up and crushed his head between the magnet and the truck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: magnet, head, crushed, scrap metal, truck, excavator, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303810527 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators