Accident Summary Nr: 200771699 - Employee injured when exposed to carbon monoxide gas

Accident Summary Nr: 200771699 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380676407/25/200173490Mr. Handyman

Abstract: On July 24, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a gasoline power washer to clean the interior windows of a two-story residential greenhouse. As he worked, carbon monoxide gas emanated from the gasoline power washer, collecting within the building. Over time, he became overexposed to the carbon monoxide gas. He was hospitalized to receive treatment for the systemic respiratory poisoning caused by the toxic gas overexposure.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, RESPIRATORY, WINDOW WASHER, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CARBON MONOXIDE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303806764 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction