Accident Summary Nr: 200771681 - Employee Injured in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303810758 | 03/04/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Mark Kelley Construction |
Abstract: On March 1, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on a 20 foot wooden plank which was resting on a metal Vanguard roof bracket. The plank was not secured properly which caused the scaffolding to collapse. Employee #1 fell 21 feet to the ground and sustained multiple fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303810758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |