Accident Summary Nr: 200771673 - Employee Injured When Pinned Between Truck and Table

Accident Summary Nr: 200771673 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381062603/01/200255110Sudbay Chrysler

Abstract: An Employee was working on a 0.75 ton truck. He pressed the clutch with his arm and started the truck which was in gear. As the clutch was released, the truck lurched forward, pinning Employee #1 between the truck and a metal table. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CLUTCH, TRUCK, ARM, GEAR, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303810626 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics