Accident Summary Nr: 200771665 - Employee injured when his arm gets caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303804231 | 02/06/2002 | 3087 | 0 | Sf Medical |
Abstract: On February 4, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a plastics mill when his clean suit sleeve pulled into the mill. He attempted to pull his hand out and eventually hit the trip bar after his arm went part way in. Employee #1 sustained contusions and abrasions to his arm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303804231 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mixing and blending machine operators |