Accident Summary Nr: 200771566 - Employee burned when welding ignites spilled asoline

Accident Summary Nr: 200771566 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30385805410/09/200250930Lawrence Auto Salvage

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a scrap automobile that was raised up with a forklift truck. The employee removed the gas tank without draining the tank and lines. The employee began using a cutting torch at the front of the car to remove a piece of the chassis when the slag ignited some gasoline on the ground and began burning his pants leg. Another employee noticed and ran over to assist in extinguishing the fire. The employee was burned and was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, GASOLINE, CUTTING AND BURNING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303858054 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Garage and service station related occupations