Accident Summary Nr: 200771566 - Employee burned when welding ignites spilled asoline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303858054 | 10/09/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Lawrence Auto Salvage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a scrap automobile that was raised up with a forklift truck. The employee removed the gas tank without draining the tank and lines. The employee began using a cutting torch at the front of the car to remove a piece of the chassis when the slag ignited some gasoline on the ground and began burning his pants leg. Another employee noticed and ran over to assist in extinguishing the fire. The employee was burned and was hospitalized with his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303858054 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations |