Accident Summary Nr: 200771558 - Employee killed when caught between ramp and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200771558 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380784611/28/200117430Napolitano Marble & Granite

Abstract: On November 27, 2001, Employee #1 of the Napolitano Marble and Granite was walking behind a truck reversing toward a retaining wall, with the ramp pulled up over Employee #1's head. The driver's foot slipped and the truck backed into the wall. Employee #1 was struck by the truck and caught between the ramp and the wall. He died of the injuries sustained to the head.

Keywords: HEAD, WALL, RAMP, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303807846 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle