Accident Summary Nr: 200771541 - Employee injured after falling from tubular welded scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200771541 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381007101/24/200215210Anthony Demarco

Abstract: On January 18, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were erecting a roof ridge joist and standing on top of a partially-planked tubular welded scaffolding three sections high. Planking was approximately 18 ft above floor level. While Employee #1 was holding onto a pneumatic nailer and trying to pull the ridge joist toward the gable end wall and pulling the gable wall toward the ridge joist, his feet slipped on the damp plank and he fell 18 ft. While falling, Employee #1 hit a "spring" board attached to an exterior wall. He suffered a dislocated right shoulder, lacerations on his left hand, and a fracture of the right pelvis. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, CARPENTER, PELVIS, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303810071 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold