Accident Summary Nr: 200771509 - Employee injured when extension ladder kicked out and fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303809990 | 01/23/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Ace Contracting |
Abstract: On January 22, 2002, Employee #1 was working off of a 24-foot extension ladder while dismantling a job trailer. The ground conditions were slippery and icy. The bottom of the ladder kicked out, causing Employee #1 to plummet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303809990 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |