Accident Summary Nr: 200771491 - Employee injured when extension ladder slid on ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303809941 | 01/22/2002 | 1761 | 0 | E.M. Snow, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2002, Employee #1 was in the process of measuring for a gutter to be installed when the twenty foot extension ladder he was using slipped out from underneath him. The concrete walkway on which the ladder was set up had been cleared of ice and snow earlier that morning. As the day went on, the snow melted and refroze, causing a slippery surface for the ladder to be set up on. Employee #1 rode the ladder down as the ladder dragged down against the side of the building. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was transported to a local hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303809941 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |