Accident Summary Nr: 200771483 - Employee injured when plank slids from underneath him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303808802 | 11/30/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Mecca Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 19, 2001, Employee #1 was working off staging set up for the mason's contractor, NER. The staging set up was 3 ft 2 in. off the face of the exterior studs. This was within the standard for the masons not the carpenters. Employee #1 was working off a single plank on staging outriggers without any fall protection. He was passing up a 19-ft plank to the next level when the plank slipped and caused him to lose his balance. The plank slid from underneath him causing him to fall 13 ft 10 in. to the floor. Employee #1 landed on his back-side causing multiple injuries. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303808802 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |