Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200771459 - Three Employees Injured In Scaffold Collapse

Accident: 200771459 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/17/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30380990912/18/20011761F & S Construction

On December 17, 2001, three employees were injured when the supporting metal bracket of a scaffold pulled loose from the wall. The three employees fell 16 ft 4in. to the ground. All three employees sustained fracture injuries and received medical attention at the hospital. All three employees were released from the hospital the same day.

Keywords: fracture, collapse, construction, scaffold collapse, fall, scaffold, scaffolding
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303809909 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:16
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 303809909 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause:
3 303809909 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: