Accident Summary Nr: 200771442 - Employee Injured Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303809891 | 12/17/2001 | 5039 | 0 | Kamco Supply Corporation |
Abstract: On December 6, 2001, Employee #1 was cutting a window light opening 69 in. long by 5 in. wide into a wooden door. Employee #1 was using a Porter Cable, 7.25-in. circular saw. The circular saw kicked back slicing into Employee #1's abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303809891 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |