Accident Summary Nr: 200771434 - Employee struck by front end loader and run over

Accident Summary Nr: 200771434 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380422310/03/200116230Tonare Construction Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a pipe that was carried by a front end loader. He was hit by the pipe and fell down. At the same time, the driver looked to the other side to check clearances and Employee #1 was run over by the front wheel. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, PIPE, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303804223 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons