Accident Summary Nr: 200771426 - Employee injured when caught between truck and concrete pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303809875 | 01/02/2002 | 1623 | 0 | P. Gioioso & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying a rubber gasket to a 36-inch concrete pipe when a 10-wheel Autocar truck backed into him. Employee #1 was caught between the truck and the pipe and suffered fractures and internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303809875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |