Accident Summary Nr: 200771418 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200771418 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380812509/26/200116230Mass Electric

Abstract: A power line worker was assigned to check on a power outage. He noticed that a 15-kilovolt cutout on a utility pole needed to be replaced. An energized part of the cutout was sitting on a transformer. The employee decided to remove the blown out part before covering up other live parts to remove the immediate hazard. As he removed this part, he apparently contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CUTOUT SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303808125 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source