Accident Summary Nr: 200771392 - Window washer injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303809412 | 12/20/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Hi Rise, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2001, Employee #1, a window washer, was utilizing a "Sky Genie" seatboard and a "Rack" decent device, when the 0.5-in. nylon rope that was supporting the Seatboard severed. Employee #1 was utilizing a 0.625-in. "Komet" rope grab along with a half harness and a 3-ft lanyard, however the employee was utilizing a 0.5in. nylon braided rope lifeline in conjunction with a 0.625-in. rope grab. When the his seat board rope line severed, his rope grab slid down the lifeline, causing the Employee #1 to fall approximately 41 ft 8 in. to the ground, hitting the building a few times as he fell. He was hospitalized with a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303809412 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |