Accident Summary Nr: 200771384 - Employee sustained fracture of shoulder when fell

Accident Summary Nr: 200771384 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380647506/19/200117410Stephen Cucinotta & Son Masonry Contractor

Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1 fell approximately 24 ft from a scaffold outrigger, a side bracket, while adding another section of a tubular welded scaffold on top of the existing one. The section of a tubular welded scaffold was not properly seated and pinned to prevent movement of the bracket. Employee #1 sustained fracture of his shoulder and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303806475 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold