Accident Summary Nr: 200771376 - Employees injured in failure of overloaded scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303808794 | 11/26/2001 | 1741 | 0 | G.F.M. General Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: On November 26, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a 6-ft-4-in.-high tubular-welded scaffold. They overloaded the scaffold, and it tipped over. They were hospitalized with injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303808794 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 303808794 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |