Accident Summary Nr: 200771376 - Employees injured in failure of overloaded scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200771376 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380879411/26/200117410G.F.M. General Contracting Corporation

Abstract: On November 26, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a 6-ft-4-in.-high tubular-welded scaffold. They overloaded the scaffold, and it tipped over. They were hospitalized with injuries.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, OVERLOADED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303808794 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 303808794 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry