Accident Summary Nr: 200771301 - Employee injured when pinned under strongback
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303807929 | 09/10/2001 | 1771 | 0 | G & C Concrete |
Abstract: On September 10, 2001, Employee #1 was removing a strongback from a gang form. There was no blocking to prevent the strongback from falling on Employee #1, who became pinned. After extrication, he was hospitalized with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303807929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |