Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200771293 - Employee Injured After Falling From The Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200771293 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380814109/26/200117990Advanced Welding And Design Co

Abstract: On September 26, 2001, Employee #1 of Advanced Welding and Design Co was burning a piece of decking when he either accidentally walked or fell through the hole in which he was cutting with an oxyacetylene torch. He fell approximately 15 ft 7 in. to the ground and was hospitalized for fractures.

Keywords: fracture, acetylene torch, roof decking, welder, torch, fall, cutting and burning
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303808141 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof