Accident Summary Nr: 200771285 - Employee is injured in fall from second floor of residence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303808109 | 09/20/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Mcglashing Construction |
Abstract: On September 20, 2001, Employee #1 was installing floor sheathing on the second-floor level of a residence under construction. He was walking backward when he fell from the second floor and through a stairway opening on the first floor to the basement. He fractured his wrists and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303808109 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |