Accident Summary Nr: 200771277 - Four employees injured in roofing scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303807945 | 09/18/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Swanson Brothers General Construction |
Abstract: On September 18, 2001, four employees installing the first course of roofing shingles utilizing a carpenter bracket scaffold system fell approximate 15.75-feet to the ground when a bracket broke free from the wall which was being used to mount and secure the carpenter bracket. Employee #1 sustained a concussion in the fall. Employee #2 sustained a broken foot. Employee #3 and Employee #4 both sustained broken hips in the fall. All four employees were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303807945 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 303807945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
3 | 303807945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
4 | 303807945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |