Accident Summary Nr: 200771269 - Two employees injured when concrete form fell onto scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200771269 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380522003/28/200116220Shea/Traylor/Healy, Joint Venture

Abstract: Two employees were working in a tunnel at the base of an associated shaft, removing concrete forms while standing on tubular welding scaffolding. When an employee applied pressure to a section of concrete form it separated from the shaft wall and tunnel roof interface and fell onto the scaffold, causing the two employees to fall sixteen feet to the tunnel floor. Employee #1 fractured his wrist, had a head laceration, and fractured a vertebra. Employee #2 received back contusions.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, VERTEBRA, CONTUSION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other $20,000,000 and over 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303805220 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 303805220 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Forming