Accident Summary Nr: 200771251 - Two employees shocked when ladder contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109625814 | 08/27/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Gouveia Construction |
Abstract: On September 1, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were taking down a 40 ft aluminum ladder from the side of a house when it contacted a power line. Employee #1 suffered a severe shock and was transported to the hospital. Employee #2 received a less serious shock; he initially refused to go to the hospital, but then agreed. Both employees were admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109625814 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 109625814 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |