Accident Summary Nr: 200771236 - Employee injured when burned by storage tank vapors igniting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303807101 | 08/22/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Enpro Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2001, employees were cleaning four underground storage tanks. The tanks originally held gasoline, diesel fuel and fuel oil. Employee #1 was standing outside of a tank and received burns to his hands and arms when vapors from the last tank to be cleaned ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303807101 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |