Accident Summary Nr: 200771228 - Employee injured while cleaning crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303807010 | 08/14/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Accord Steel And Pre Cast Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning off moisture or dew on the exterior brake band and drum of a Manotowoc, Model 888, crawler crane. The employee, using a rag with alcohol, got his hand caught between the brake band and the drum while the drum was rotating. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises to his hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303807010 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Other |