Accident Summary Nr: 200771210 - Employee suffers severe cut on leg after saw contact
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303804983 | 02/16/2001 | 2426 | 0 | New England Hardwood Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing cross-cuts on 7-in. by 12-ft by 2-in. thick black walnut boards in a pile on a cart. Employee #1 was using a worm drive Skil saw while kneeling on the floor next the board stack. When Employee #1 was cutting at the distant edge the saw suddenly kicked back toward Employee #1 striking him on the right thigh and causing a severe laceration from the inside to outside part of the thigh, cutting the femoral artery. The blade was fully operational. The speed and force of the saw kick-back prevented the blade guard from covering the blade before contact with Employee #1's leg. He was Employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303804983 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |