Accident Summary Nr: 200771194 - Employee hand and arm amputated when in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303806806 | 08/02/2001 | 3842 | 0 | Thermo Electronics Corporation |
Abstract: On August 2, 2001, Employee #1 was reaching into the point of operation on a 700-ton press. Employee #1 had his hand and arm amputated in the forging press and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303806806 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |