Accident Summary Nr: 200771129 - Employee Fractures Hand in 14-Foot Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109625731 | 06/18/2001 | 1793 | 0 | Prestige Custom Mirror & Glass, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured a bone in his hand when he fell 14 feet through a ceiling to the floor. The building landlord was in the attic checking for leaks in the roof. He was walking on steel girders and boards. The boards measured 1 inch by 7 inches wide. He lost his balance and fell through the floor at a point where there were no planks or girders. He fell 14 feet and broke a bone in his hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109625731 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |