Accident Summary Nr: 200771095 - Employee Loses His Hand In Paper Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303804801 | 01/24/2001 | 2631 | 0 | Newark Atlantic Paper Board Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 lost his hand when he stuck his hand in the wet end of a paper machine just behind the main press. Employee #1 slipped and his hand was pulled into the colander. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303804801 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |