Accident Summary Nr: 200771079 - Employee suffers finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303806061 | 05/14/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Acton Sand And Gravel, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 14, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on a catwalk, picking out and separating foreign matter from crushed concrete that was moving along a conveyor. When the conveyor stopped, Employee #1 assumed it was due to the conveyor being overloaded with material. Employee #1 then climbed 48 in. onto the conveyor belt and attempted to get the conveyor moving again by pushing it with his legs and feet. While standing on the conveyor, Employee #1 lost his balance and grabbed onto a belt and pulley system powering another conveyor located 62 in. from the surface of the conveyor he was standing on. The belt and pulley was in full operation. Employee #1's right hand immediately became caught in the unguarded spinning belt and pulley, amputating his right ring finger and right pinky finger at the first knuckle. Emergency services were summoned and Employee #1 was taken to a clinic for specialized treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303806061 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |